British Blues – Events – Festivals

Here is the full ‘EarlyBlues’ archive of reviews and photos of blues festivals on the British blues scene. Just click on the blue links for each review and/or photo gallery. Within each photo gallery there are several links to exclusive interviews with performing artists.

Reviews are from Rosy Greer, British Blues Archive (Lancashire Regional Representative – Lancashire Blues Archive) and UKBlues Federation, Keith Blackledge, independent reviewer, Keith Woods and Lee Wilkinson, ‘Tales From The Woods’ magazine and roots music networking group, Alan White, Earlyblues.com and UKBlues Federation, Tony Higgins, blues fan, Courtland Bresner, acoustic guitarist, Lionel Ross, blues fan, Duncan Beattie, blues fan and Steve Wosket, ‘blues brother’ and budding musician.

Photos are from Alan White, Sarah White, Courtland Bresner, Steve Smith, Ray Smith, Liz Aiken, Tony Higgins, Steve Wosket, Ian Zirins, Carl DeAbru and Paul Webster.

Photographic galleries associated with these festivals (i.e. the original ‘EarlyBlues.com’ website list) can still be found here.

Please note this archive is currently being further expanded with lists of artists photographed at each festival, not necessarily all artists who performed there, as when there were multiple stages/venues it was not always possible.

______________________________________________________________________

 

Abertillery Blues Festival

Abertillery Blues Festival 2008 (Photos by Liz Aiken)

John Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen, Connie lush & Blues Shouter, Dr. Feelgood, Ian Parker Band, Samuel James, The Hard Travellers

Appleby Beer & Blues Festival

Appleby Beer & Blues Festival 2008 (Photos by Alan White)

Hokum Hotshots, The Last Gasp Spasm Band, Graham Robinson

Bangor on Dee Blues & Real Ale Festival

Bangor on Dee Blues & Real Ale Festival 2013 (Photos by Alan White)

Larry McCray Band, The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Kent DuChaine, Swampcandy, The Spikedrivers, Steve Roux & Brass Knuckle Blues Band, BabaJack, Blues Boy Dan, Blues N’Trouble

Blackburn Blues Festival

Blackburn Blues Festival 2011 (Photos by Steve Smith)

Bowness Bay Blues Festival

Bowness Bay Blues Festival 2018 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Bowness Bay Blues Festival 2017 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Bowness Bay Blues Festival 2016 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Bowness Bay Blues Festival 2014 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Bowness Bay Blues Festival 2012 (Photos by Steve Smith)

Burnley International Rock & Blues Festival

Burnley International Rock & Blues Festival 2013 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes, Mike Sanchez Band, Rollo Markee and the Tailshakers, David Migden and the Dirty Words, Hokie Joint

Burnley International Rock & Blues Festival 2012  (Photos by Alan White)

Jimmie Vaughan and the Tilt a Whirl Band with special guest Lou Ann Barton, Sugar Ray and the Bluetones, Larry Garner & The Norman Beaker Band, Hamilton Loomis, Nine Below Zero and Glenn Tilbrook, Matt Schofield, Ian Siegal Band, Hokie Joint, Dani Wilde, The Revolutionaires, Dr Truth, Virgil and the Accelerators, Albany Down

Burnley National Blues Festival 2011 (Photos by Alan White, Steve Smith)

Bernard Allison, Todd Sharpville, Aynsley Lister, Chantel McGregor

Burnley National Blues Festival 2010 (Photos by Alan White)

Mike Sanchez Big Band featuring Big Boy Bloater and Andy Sylvester, James Hunter, Paul Jones and Dave Kelly, The Stumble, Chantel McGregor, The Back Porch Band, Gary Harper Band, Jon Walsh Band

Burnley National Blues Festival 2009 (Photos by Alan White)

Magic Slim & The Teardrops, Kenny Neal, Rod Piazza & The Mighty Flyers, Earl Thomas & The Paddy Milner Band, Lil Ed & The Blues Imperials, Lightnin Willie & The Poorboys, Doug MacLeod, Hamilton Loomis (with Guest Alex Mckown), Oli Brown Band, Ricky Cool & The Hoola Boola Boys, Oliver Darling & The Dirty Robbers, Flanagan, Cadillac Kings, Mike Whellans, Roadhouse, The Two Timers, Graham Robinson, Lucy Zirins

Burnley National Blues Festival 2008 (Photos by Alan White)

Little Willie Littlefield, Henry Butler, Duke Robillard Band, Angela Brown & The Mighty 45’s, Nick Moss & The Flip Tops, Boo Boo Davis, Earl Thomas Band, Thorbjørn Risager, Mike Sanchez & The Portions, Michael Roach Band & Johnny Mars, Connie Lush, Little Charlie & The Nightcats, The Backbones, Dani Wilde, Sean Webster, The Stumble, Oli Brown Band, Slowburner, Tin Pan Alley, Graham Robinson

Burnley National Blues Festival 2007 (Photos by Alan White)

Tommy Castro Band, Sugar Blue Band, Earl Thomas & The Blues Ambassadors, Sharrie Williams & The Wiseguys, Michael Messer & The Second Mind Band, Hamilton Loomis, Johhny Mastro & The Mama’s Boys, Son Henry Band, Family Style, Blue To The Bone, Matt Schofield Trio, The Jive Aces, Louis King & The Liars, Roadhouse

Burnley National Blues Festival 2006 – Acoustic Stage (Photos by Alan White)

Burnley National Blues Festival 2005 – Acoustic Stage (Photos by Alan White)

Burnley National Blues Festival 2004 – Acoustic Stage (Photos by Alan White)

Burnley National Blues Festival 2004 (Review by Keith Woods)

Carlisle Blues Rock Festival

Carlisle Blues Rock Festival 2019 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan & Sarah White)

Andy Fairweather Low & The Low Riders, Connie Lush Band (with guest Kaz Hawkins), Kyla Brox Band, Stevie Nimmo Trio, Ian Parker Band, RHR, Zoe Schwarz Blue Commotion, The Revolutionaires, Sean Webster Band, Jon Amor Band, Xander & The Peace Pirates, Felix Rabin, Mike Bowden & The A917 Band, Crow Black Chicken, Junkhouse Dog Blues Band, Nick Steed 5

Carlisle Blues Rock Festival 2018 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan & Sarah White)

Thorbjorn Risager & The Black Tornado, Ian Siegal Band, Todd Sharpville Band featuring special guest from the USA Wayne Baker Brooks, Malone Sibun Band, Mike Vernon & The Mighty Combo, The Stumble, Rainbreakers, Elles Bailey, Northsyde, Chris Bevington Organisation, Redfish, Deke McGee Band, Tom JJ Band

Carlisle Blues Rock Festival 2017 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

Bernie Marsden Band, The Boom Band, Thorbjorn Risager & The Black Tornado, Sari Schorr & The Engine Room, Del Bromham’s Blues Devils, Kaz Hawkins Band, Catfish, Eddie Martin Band, Gerry Jablonski & The Electric Band, Redfish

Carlisle Blues Rock Festival 2014 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

Mike Zito & The Wheel, The Boom Band, Ian Siegal and Jimbo Mathus, Aynsley Lister, Marcus Malone, Connie Lush & Blues Shouter, Blues n Trouble, Samantha Fish, Climax Blues Band, Blues Boy Dan Owen, Dani Wilde, Sean Webster Band, Rosco Levee & The Southern Slide, The Mustangs, The Bushman Brothers, TC & The Moneymakers, Sparo & The Yahs, The Little Devils, Matt Woosey

Carlisle Blues Rock Festival 2013 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

Ian Siegal & The Mississippi Mudbloods, Royal Southern Brotherhood, Bernard Allison, Ryan McGarvey, Ian Parker Band, Jo Harman & Company, The Stumble, David Migden & The Dirty Words, Stevie Nimmo Trio, Jon Amor, Steve Roux & The Brass Knuckle Blues Band, Siegal & The Mudbloods unplugged, The Mustangs, Slack Alice, Blue Swamp, The Deluxe, Tom Townsend Blues Band

Carlisle Blues Rock Festival 2012 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

Larry McCray, Andy Fairweather & The Low Riders, Ian Siegal & The Mississippi Mudbloods, Martin Turners Wishbone Ash, Lisa Mills & Ian Jennings, Jon Amor Blues Group, Mick Ralphs Blues Band, Geoff Achison & The Souldiggers, Grainne Duffy, Gerry Jablonski & The Electric Band, Paul Cox, Bowden & Williamson, The Groove A Matics, Tommy Allen & Johnny Hewitt, Cherry Lee Mewis

Carlisle Blues Festival 2011 (Photos by Alan White)

Earl Thomas with Paddy Milner and The Big Sounds, King Mob, Jim Suhler, Eugene Hideaway Bridges, King King, Paul Lamb, Deadstring Brothers, Gregg Wright, Marcus Malone, Larry Miller, The Revolutionaires, Patrick Sweany, Gary Fletcher, 24 Pesos, Dale Storr, Robin Bibi, Chris James, Al Hughes

Carlisle Blues Festival 2010 (Review by Lionel Ross – Photos by Alan White)

Michael Burks, James Hunter, Hamilton Loomis, Ian Siegal, Mud Morganfield, Nicky Moore’s Blues Corporation, Never The Bride, Marcus Bonfanti Band, The Revolutionaires, Hokie Joint, Ben Prestage, Chantelle McGregor, Kevin Thorpe’s Tipping Point, Dale Storr Band, Lucy Zirins, The Deluxe, Steve Jones

Carlisle Blues Festival 2009 (Photos by Alan White)

Earl Thomas, The Nimmo Brothers, Ian Siegal Band, Tom Principato’s Powerhouse, Connie Lush and Blues Shouter, The Producers, The Stumble, Mark Butcher Band, Sam Kelly’s Station House, John O’Leary Band, Storm Warning, Hokie Joint, Errol Linton’s Blues Vibe, Ov8

Carlisle Blues Festival 2008 (Photos by Alan White)

Sherman Robertson, Nine Below Zero, Ian Siegal Band, Matt Schofield, Rab McCullough, Sean Webster, Kyla Brox, Guy Tortora, The Two Timers, Nicky Moore’s Blues Corporation, Jon Amor, Aynsley Lister, Olly Alcock, Stealer

Carlisle Blues Festival 2007 (Photos by Alan White)

The Nimmo Brothers, Eugene Hideaway Bridges, Connie Lush and Blues Shouter, Marcus Malone, Ian Siegal, The Stumble, Ian Parker, Route 666, Tantrum, Steve White Band

Carnoustie International Blues Festival

Smokie Blues Festival 2009 (Review by Duncan Beattie – Photos by Paul Webster)

Chester Blues Festival

Chester Blues Festival 2014 (Photos by Simon Dunkerley)

Cleethorpes Blues Festival

Cleethorpes Blues Festival 2011 (Photos Steve Smith)

Darren Nauendorf, Danni Stefanetti, Blues Boy Kings, Chris James, Michael Woods, Krissy Matthews, Starvin’ Sid

Clitheroe Rock & Blues Weekender

Clitheroe Rock & Blues Weekender 2011 (Photos by Alan White)

Deborah Bonham Band, Kyla Brox Band, The Stumble

Colne Great British R&B Festival

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2019 (Photos by Alan White)

International Stages: Paul Lamb & The King Snakes, Cadillac Kings, Chris Bevington Organisation, Ma Bessie & Her Pig Foot Band, James & Black, Rufus Black, Mad Jack & The Hatters, Double Cookin, Louisiana, Terri Shaltiel Band, Troy Redfern Band, Tom Gee, James Sayer Band, Tom C Walker

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2019 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2018 (Photos by Alan and Sarah White)

International Stages: King King, Lisa Mills (USA) and Sam Kelly’s Station House, Connie Lush, Guy Tortora, The Malone Sibun Band, Michael Messer’s Mitra, Lisa Mann (USA), Xander & The Peace Pirates, Catfish, My Baby , Rufus Black, Elles Bailey, Tom Doughty, J-Bear & The Giants, Robert J Hunter, Chris King Robinson, Zoe Green Band, Mike Ross Band, Delta Ladies, Carl North & The Lonely Hearts, Red Butler

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2018 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2017 (Photos by Alan White)

International Stages: Lucky Peterson (USA), Ten Years After, Lisa Mills (USA), Kaz Hawkins Band, Jo Harman, Rob Tognoni (AUS), Stevie Nimmo Band, Ian Siegal Band, Aynsley Lister, Elles Bailey, Tom Attah & The Bad Man Clan, The Revelator Band, Lachy Doley (AUS), Sam Kelly’s Station House, Dale Storr, Tom Walker Trio, Mat Walklate & Paolo Fuschi, Lem & The White Fire, Yoka & The Sugarbeats, Gerry Jablonski & The Electric Band, Crosscut Saw, The Katie Bradley Band, John Fairhurst, The Greasy Slicks, Joe Anderton Band

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2017 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2016 (Photos by Alan White)

International Stage: The Devon Allman Band, Bernie Marsden Blues and Green, Nikki Hill, Earl Thomas, James Hunter, Jordan Patterson Band (with guest Angelino Palladino), Sari Schorr & The Engine Room (featuring Innes Sibun), The Jive Aces, Wilko Johnson, Wille & The Bandits, Nine Below Zero, Dave Edmunds

British Stage: Slack Alice with special guests: Wille Edwards (Wille & The Bandits), Pete Barton (ex Animals & Friends), Connie Lush, Maddie G

Acoustic Stage: Bernie Marsden, Dave Kelly, Tom Doughty, Tom Attah, BabaJack, Del Bromham, Hokum Hotshots, Blue Swamp, Bex Marshall, Dave Ferris, Bluesman Mike Francis, The Cats

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2016 (British Stage, Acoustic Stage and Trail Review by Rosy Greer)

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2015 (Photos by Alan White)

International Stage: Duke Robillard with special guest Todd Sharpville, Billy Boy Arnold, Tommy Castro & The Painkillers, Anson Funderburgh, Selwyn Birchwood, Jarekus Singleton, Avery Sunshine, The Blues Band, Courtney Pine, Coco Montoya, Vaneese Thomas, Nine Below Zero, Pat McManus, Eugene Hideaway Bridges, Davina & The Vagabonds, Connie Lush and Blues Shouter, Animals & Friends, Mike Vernon & The Mighty Combo, The Alain Mion Trio, The Climax Blues Band

British Stage: Kyla Brox Band with Victor Brox, Slack Alice with guest Maddie G

Acoustic Stage: Del Bromham, Kyla Brox, Rosco Levee

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2015 (British Stage and Trail Review by Rosy Greer)

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2015 (British Stage Review by Keith Blackledge)

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2014 (Photos by Alan White)

International Stage: Mud Morganfield, Eric Bibb, Eric Burdon & The Animals, Mike Sanchez, The Yardbirds, Andy Fairweather Low, Band of Friends, Jethro Tull’s Martin Barre, Eric Sardinas, Otis Grand All Stars, Dr Feelgood, Marcus Malone, Connie Lush and Blues Shouter, Snake Davis Jazz Band, Grainne Duffy, Bob Malone Band, The Backroom Boys, Caravan, Jim Diamond’s Blues Trail, Roy Young

British Stage: Slack Alice, The Stumble, Bad Moon

Acoustic Stage: Kyla Brox with special guest Victor Brox, Mal Gibson, Big Joe Bone, Gary Grainger, Lucy Zirins

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2014 (Trail Review by Rosy Greer)

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2013 (Photos by Alan White)

International Stage: Colne Harp Explosion featuring: Billy Branch, Sugar Blue, Charlie Musselwhite, Giles Robson with guest Tom Cocks all backed by The Sugar Blue Band, Bill Wyman & Rhythm Kings, Ginger Baker Jazz Confusion, Joe Louis Walker, Lil’ Jimmy Reed, Chris Farlowe & Norman Beaker Band, Paul Lamb & The King Snakes, The Pretty Things with guest Stephen Dale Petit, King King, Ian Siegal Band, Nine Below Zero, Dr. Feelgood, Wilko Johnson, Climax Blues Band, Kat & Co., Elliott Randall New York All Stars, TC & The Moneymakers, The Swing Commanders, The Jive Aces, Steve Phillips & The Rough Diamonds, Chas Hodges Band

British Stage: Gary Grainger, British Blues Awards Presentation

Acoustic Stage: Deborah Bonham, Mal Gibson aka Charlie White, Dai Thomas, Dave Onions, BabaJack

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2013 (British Stage and Trail Review by Rosy Greer)

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2012 (Photos by Alan White)

International Stage: Joan Armatrading, Booker T Jones, Courtney Pine, Zoot Money & Slack Alice, Linda Gail Lewis, The Blues Band, Top Topham & John Idan Band, Mungo Jerry, Hundred Seventy Split, Connie Lush & Blues Shouter, Ben Waters Band, The Troggs, Big Boy Bloater, Animals & Friends, Del Bromham’s Blues Devils, King Pleasure & The Biscuit Boys, Lady Sings The Blues, The Stumble, Steve ‘Big Man’ Clayton, The Green Brothers

Acoustic Stage: Tom Doughty, Mal Gibson aka Charlie White, Graham Robinson, Lil’ Ian Goodsman, The Smokehouse Boys, Gus Munro, Pablo & Friends, The Mirrortones, Mud In Your Ear

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2011 (Photos by Alan White & Steve Smith)

International Stage: Mavis Staples, Jack Bruce with the Norman Beaker Band , Animals & Friends featuring Steve Cropper, Mud Morganfield Band, Sherman Robertson, Sharrie Williams & The Wiseguys, Robin Trower Band, Buddy Whittington Band, Hamilton Loomis, James Hunter, Wilko Johnson Band, Jolly Jumper & Big Moe, Steve Gibbons Band, Gary Fletcher Band featuring Pick Withers, Dianna Braithwaite, Chris Whiteley & Bob Hall, Giles Robson & The Dirty Aces, Lisa Mills and Ian Jennings, Oli Brown Band, Larry Miller, Band of Friends

British Stage: Cliff Stocker’s Slack Alice, The Revolutionaires, Tommy Allen Band featuring John Hewitt, Del Bromham’s Blues Devils,  Nick Dow,  Lucy Zirins, Tin Pan Alley, Midnite Johnny,  Dale Storr Band, Cherry Lee Mewis, Bare Bones Boogie Band, The Cats, The Treament, Junk House Dog Band, Forty4

Acoustic Stage:  Dave Arcari, Tom Doughty, Cherry Lee Mewis, Graham Robinson & The Junkhouse Dog, Pablo

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2010 (Photos by Alan White)

International Stage: Magic Slim and The Teardrops (USA), Omar & The Howlers (USA), Chicago Acoustic Blues Session feat. Nalle & His Crazy Ivans (DK), Magic Slim & Omar (USA), Popa Chubby Band (USA), King King featuring Alan Nimmo, Hans Theessink (NL), Larry Garner Band (USA)
with Norman Beaker & Friends, The Hamsters, Dr. Feelgood, Georgie Fame, Flamingo Blues All Stars
with special guests Herbie Goins & Chris Farlowe, and guest appearances Larry Garner & Kyla Brox,
The Pretty Things, Nine Below Zero, Sandi Thom, Imelda May, Trevor Burton Band, Eddie & The Hot Rods, Ben Waters Band, The Kyla Brox Band, Danny Handley’s Blues Project, Oli Brown, Arden Youth Choir , Jay Tamkin Band

British Stage: Cliff Stocker’s Legendary Slack Alice, Tommy Allen Band featuring John Hewitt, Chantel McGregor, Sean Webster Band, Forty4, Tipitina, Junkhouse Dog Blues Band, The Alex McKown Band, Mitch Laddie Trio, Lyndon Anderson’s Electric Fez, River Devils

Acoustic Stage: Tommy Allen & John Hewitt, Jet Martin, Lil’ Ian Goodman, Charlie White, Last Gasp Spasm Band, Ragtime Jug Orchestra, Kyla Brox, Graham Robinson, Mud in Your Ear, Lucy Zirins , Lee Bates and Billy Newton, Dave Arcari, Hokum Hotshots, Dale Storr

Trail Venues: Karac

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2010 (Review by Lee Wilkinson)

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2009 (Photos by Alan White)

International Stage: Louisiana Red & Michael Messer Band, Eric Bibb, Coco Montoya, John Jorgenson Quintet, Jan Akkerman, Alvin Youngblood Hart’s Muscle Theory, Zoot Money & Big Roll Band, Chicken Shack featuring Stan Webb, The Blues Band featuring Paul Jones, Miller Anderson Band, Wilko Johnson Band, Mick Taylor Band, Deborah Bonham Band, The Animals & Spencer Davis, The Alan Price Set, Paul Lamb & The King Snakes, Connie Lush & Blues Shouter, King Pleasure & The Biscuit Boys, Stephen Dale Petit, Harper, Joanne Shaw Taylor, The Stumble

British Stage: The Tommy Allen Band, Chantelle McGregor, Paul Rose Band, Mitch Laddie Trio, Lucy Zirins, After Hours Blues Band, 24 Pesos, Roadhouse

Acoustic Stage: John Jorgenson, Dave Kelly, Tommy Allen & John Hewitt, Gary Fletcher, Del Bromham, Graham Robinson, Last Gasp Spasm Band, Lucy Zirins

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2008 (Photos by Alan White)

International Stage: Steve Cropper and the Animals, Billy Boy Arnold, Walter Trout, Andy Fairweather Low, Linda Gail Lewis with Blues Band, Albert Lee & Hogan’s Heroes, Ruby Turner, Maggie Bell, the British Blues Quintet and Zoot Money, Taste, The Yardbirds, Nuno Minelis, Dr Feelgood, Ian Parker Band, Eddie and the Hotrods , King Pleasure and the Biscuit Boys, Kyla Brox Band, Nine Below Zero, Ben Waters Band, Danny Bryant’s RedEye Band, Supercharge, Arden Youth Choir

British Stage: The Stumble, Robin Bibi Band, Karac

Acoustic Stage: Kent DuChaine, King Rollo, Lee Bates & Billy Newton, Graham Robinson, Lucy Zirins

Trail Venues: Sly Fox

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2007 (Photos by Alan White)

International Stage: Women of Chicago Blues (Deitra Farr, Zora Young & Grana Louise), Robben Ford Band, Frankie Miller’s Full House (featuring Henry McCullough & Ray Mininitt), The Zombies (featuring Rod Argent and Colin Blunstone), Eric Bell Band, Dr Feelgood, Ian Siegal Band, Aynsley Lister & Ian Parker, The Hamsters, Otis Grand, Michael Roach Band, Nicky Moore’s Blues Corporation, Geno Washington, Luther Grosvenor Blues Band , Chris Jagger’s Atcha, Never The Bride, King Earl Boogie Band (featuring John Coghlan / Status Quo),Hamish Stuart Band, John Verity Band (featuring Bob Henritt – Argent & The Kinks), The Legendary Hamburg Blues Band (featuring Clem Clempson & Pete Brown), The Animals, Climax Blues Band

British Stage: Kyla Brox Band

Acoustic Stage: Eddie Martin, Michael Roach, Slim Line Papas

Trail Venues: Lee Bates, Dai Thomas, Mud in Your Ear, Professor Frank and Earl Harper, WMD

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2006 (Photos by Alan White)

International Stage: Lurrie Bell, Jimmy Burns, John Primer, Carlos Johnson, Carvin Jones Band, Taste, Mick Moody Blues Band, Dave Edmunds Band, The Spencer Davis Group, The Animals & Friends, Ten Years After, Big Brother & The Holding Company, Nine Below Zero, John O’Leary Band, The Blue Bishops, Mathew Skoller Band, Steve Gibbons Band, Snake Davis Band, Revolutionnaires

Acoustic Stage: Tony McPhee, Graham Robinson, King Rollo, Tony Higgins

Trail venues: Courtland Bresner

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2006 (Review by Lee Wilkinson)

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2005 – Acoustic Stage (Photos by Alan White)

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2005 (Review by Lee Wilkinson)

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2004 – Jim’s Acoustic Cafe (Review  and photos by Alan White)

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2004 (Review by Lee Wilkinson)

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2003 – Jim’s Acoustic Cafe (Review  and photos by Alan White)

Colne Great British R&B Festival 2003 (Review by Lee Wilkinson)

Crewe Blues n’Booze Festival

Blues n’Booze Festival 2010 (Photos by Alan White)

Blues at The Fold

Blues at The Fold 2009 (Photos by Alan White)

Trafficker featuring Tommy Allen, The Big Blues Tribe, Mumbo-Jumbo, Slowburner, Chris Gibbons, Alma Latina

Hebden Bridge Blues Festival

Hebden Bridge Blues Festival 2014 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Hebden Bridge Blues Festival 2013 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Hull to Rotterdam P&O Mini Cruise

Hull to Rotterdam P&O Mini Cruise 2018 (Photos by Alan White)

Lightnin’ Willie & The Poor Boys (USA), Ben Tyzack & Guy Tortora (USA), Sam Kelly’s Station House, ‘Ma Bessie’ (Julia Titus), Rowena Poole, Little Steve (NL), Teed Up, Tom Attah

Hull to Rotterdam P&O Mini Cruise 2017 (Photos by Alan White)

Veronica Spergia & Max De Bernadi, Kaz Hawkins Band, Norman Beaker Band, Kyla Brox, Jon Amor, Johnny Hewitt, Tom Attah, Kai Strauss

Hull to Rotterdam P&O Mardi Gras Mini Cruise 2017 (Review and photos by Alan White)

Dom Pipkin & The Ikos, The Revolutionaires, Paddy Milner’s Londonola, Dale Storr, Tipitina, The Brass Volcanoes

Hull to Rotterdam P&O Mini Cruise 2016 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

Larry Garner, The Norman Beaker Band, Lisa Mills, Kyla Brox, The Revolutionaires, Little Steve & The Big Beats

Jinney Ring Blues Festival

Jinney Ring Blues Festival 2010 (Photos by Alan White)

Simon “Honeyboy” Hickling & The DT’s, The Big Blues Tribe, Mumbo-Jumbo, Slowburner, David Bristow, The Remi Harris Trio

Leeds Blues Festival

Leeds Blues Festival 2008 (Review by Tony Higgins)

Leeds Blues Festival 2007 (Review and photos by Tony Higgins)

Linton Music Festival

Linton Music Festival 2016 (Photos by Alan White)

Suzi Quatro, King King, Mike Vernon & The Mighty Combo, Billy Walton Band, Eugene ‘Hideaway’ Bridges, Gino Washington & The Ram Jam Band, Moreland & Arbuckle, Martin Turner ex Wishbone Ash, Trafficker, The Stumble, The Slambovian Circus of Dreams, Pat McManus Band, The Metulls, Mama Martin Band

Linton Music Festival 2015 (Review by Steve Wosket – Photos by Alan White)

Andy Fairweather Low,  Juke Joints, Erja Lyytinen, Wilko Johnson, Billy Walton Band, Rosco Levee and The Southern Slide, Ryan McGarvey, The Hoax, Snakecharmer, Matt Woosey, Federal Charm, Layla Zoe, The Della Grants, BabaJack, Phil Bee’s Freedom, Robbie Blunt

Linton Music Festival 2013 (Review by Steve Wosket – Photos by Alan White)

Eugene ‘Hideaway’ Bridges (USA), Band of Friends (IE), Hayseed Dixie (USA), The Nimmo Brothers, Connie Lush & Blues Shouter, Ruby Turner, Sandi Thom, Grainne Duffy (IE), Larry Miller, Laurence Jones, Nat Martin Band, The Union, Ben Poole, The Idle Hands, Mitch Laddie, Jay Tamkin Band

Linton Music Festival 2011 (Review by Steve Wosket – Photos by Alan White)

Walter Trout, Bernie Marsden, The Manfreds, Erja Lyytinen, The Hamsters, Aynsley Lister, Martin Turner’s Wishbone Ash, Ben Poole Band, Matthew Lee, Slowburner, The City Won, Viva Santana!, Oysterband, Saxophonics, Bare Bones Boogie Band

Linton Music Festival 2010 (Review by Steve Wosket – Photos by Liz Aiken)

Peter Green & Friends, Ten Years After, The Seatsniffers featuring Mike Sanchez, Eugene Hideaway Bridges,  The Hoax, Ian Siegal Band, Ruby Turner, Northsyde, Big Blind, The Stumble, Hokie Joint, Nico Backton, Rory Ellis

Linton Music Festival 2009 (Review by Steve Wosket – Photos by Alan White)

Otis Grand, Mike Sanchez and his Big Band, Matthew Lee Band (Italy), Key Frances Band (USA), Connie Lush and Blues Shouter, Nine Below Zero, The Juke Joints (NL), Dr Feelgood, Gandalf Murphy & The Slambovian Circus of Dreams (USA), Smokin’ Hogs, Vulnerable Things, Dirty Robbers, Akayzia

Linton Music Festival 2008 (Review by Steve Wosket – Photos by Alan White)

R J Mischo, Ramon Goose Band, The Animals, King Pleasure and the Biscuit Boys, The Blockheads, British Blues Quintet, Slowburner, The Revolutionaires, NuBlues, Joanne Shaw-Taylor, The Stumble, Big Blind, DC Fontana

Linton Music Festival 2007 (Review by Steve Wosket – Photos by Alan White)

The Manfreds featuring Paul Jones, Ian Siegal Band, Dave Finnegan’s Commitments, The Stumble, Nine Below Zero, Phil Bee & The Buzz Tones, Funky dory, Slowburner, Dr Teeth Big Band, The Barflies

Linton Blues Festival 2004 (Review and photos by Steve Wosket)

Eugene Hideaway and the Little Big Horns, Otis Grand and his Big Blues Band

Manchester Beer n’Blues Festival

Manchester Beer n’Blues Festival 2012 (Photos by Alan White)

Maryport Blues Festival

18th Maryport Blues Festival 2016 (Review by Rosy Greer)

17th Maryport Blues Festival 2015 (Review by Rosy Greer)

15th Maryport Blues Festival 2013 (Review by Rosy Greer)

13th Maryport Bitter & Blues Festival 2011 (Review by Courtland Bresner – Photos by Alan White)

Jonny Lang, Joe Louis Walker, Henrik Freischlader, Sandi Thom, Dana Fuchs, Philip Sayce, Mike Sanchez, Ian Siegal Band, Trampled Under Foot, The Todd Sharpville Band, Joanne Shaw Taylor, The Revolutionaires, The Hitman Blues Band, Simon McBride, The Wildcards, Dennis Locorriere, Balmoral Road

12th Maryport Bitter & Blues Festival 2010 (Review by Courtland Bresner – Photos by Alan White)

Canned Heat (US), The Robert Cray Band (US), Booker T (US), Paul Carrack, Mica Paris, Holmes Brothers (US), Gregg Wright Band (US), The Hoax, Marcus Bonfanti Band, Paddy Milner and the Big Sounds, Hokie Joint, Rory Ellis Duo (Aus), Bex Marshall, Virgil & The Accelerators, Feed Me

11th Maryport Bitter & Blues Festival 2009 (Review & photos by Courtland Bresner)

Eric Burdon, John Mayall, The Blues Band, Jethro Tull, King King, Ruby Turner, The W T Feaster Band, Deborah Bonham Band, Rab McCullough, Sean Webster, Dani Wilde, Ryan Shaw

10th Maryport Bitter & Blues Festival 2008 (Review by Courtland Bresner – Photos by Alan White)

Chuck Berry (US), Jimmie Vaughan with Lou Ann Barton (US), Jon Cleary (US), Jools Holland & the Rhythm & Blues Orchestra, Derrin Nauendorf & Jeff Lang (Aus), Earl Thomas (US), Sherman Robertson Band (US), Alvin Youngblood Hart’s Muscle Theory  (US), Chris Farlowe & the Norman Beaker Band (UK), Ian Siegal Band (UK), Ian Parker Band (UK), Lisa Mills & Ian Jennings (US/UK), Beth Rowley (UK), Little Jenny & the Blue Beans (Scandinavia), The Evidence (UK)

9th Maryport Bitter & Blues Festival 2007 (Review by Courtland Bresner – Photos by Alan White)

Van Morrison (UK), Gary Moore (UK), Eric Bibb (US), C.J. Chenier and his Red Hot Louisiana Band (US), The Holmes Brothers (US), Sharrie Williams and the Wiseguys (US), James Hunter Band (UK), Harper (Australia), Blues n’Trouble (UK), Family Style (Italy), Out of the Blue (UK), Never the Bride (UK), Mike Harrison Band (Germany), South Quay (UK)

8th Maryport Bitter & Blues Festival 2006 (Review by Courtland Bresner – Photos by Alan White)

Homesick James, Dave Honeyboy Edwards, Robert Lockwood Jr, Tony Joe White, Chris Farlowe & the Norman Beaker Band, Ian Siegal Band, Matt Schofield Band, Eric Sardinas, Paul Jones & Dave Kelly, Paul Lamb and the Kingsnakes, Hamilton Loomis, Geno Washington & The Purple Aces, Kyla Brox Band

7th Maryport Bitter & Blues Festival 2005 (Review & photos by Courtland Bresner)

James Cotton, Pinetop Perkins, Hubert Sumlin, Bob Margolin, Studebaker John, Lightnin’ Willie, Diana Braithwaite, Mike Sanchez, Paul Lamb and the Kingsnakes, Tony McPhee, Sean Webster, Dave Weld, Ollie Allcock Band

7th Maryport Bitter & Blues Festival 2005 (Review by Lee Wilkinson)

Morecambe International Blues Festival

BluesWater 2009 (Photos by Ian Zirins)

BluesWater 2007 (Photos by Alan White)

Newark Blues Festival

Newark Blues Festival 2016 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Newark Blues Festival 2012  (Review by Rosy Greer)

Newark Blues Festival 2010 (Photos by Steve Smith)

Powick Od Bush Blues Festival

Old Bush Blues Festival 2017 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Prestatyn Big Blues Festival

Big Blues Festival 2010 (Photos by Alan White)

Sherman Robertson, Eugene Hideaway Bridges, Aynsley Lister, Nicky Moore’s Blues Corporation, Trafficker, Sean Webster, The Stumble, Chantel McGregor, The Mustangs, Alex McKown, Little Stevie & The Business, Rhythm Zoo, Jackson Holler Band, Chix wiv Pix

Preston Rockin Blues Festival

Preston Rockin Blues Festival 2015 (Reviews by Rosy Greer and Keith Blackledge – Photos by Alan White)

Kent DuChaine, The BRothers Groove, The Blues Duo (Tommy Allen & Johnny Hewitt), Wille & The Bandits, Rosco Levee & The Southern Slide,

Preston Rockin Blues Festival 2014 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

The Stumble, Tipitina, Special Agents feat. Alan Brown, T.C. & The Moneymakers, David MIgden and The Dirty Words

Ramsbottom Rhythm & Blues Festival

Grey Mare Blues Festival 2010 (Photos by Ray Smith)

Atlanta Roots, Flood Damage, Danny King

Ramsbottom R&B Festival 2009 (Photos by Steve Smith)

The Matt Schofield Band, The Stumble, Otis Gibbs

St. Andrews Fifestock Music Festival

Fifestock Music Festival 2010 (Photos by Alan White)

Deborah Bonham Band, Vinyl Splash

Scarborough Blues Festival

Scarborough Blues Festival 2019 – including ‘The ScaAmericana Night’ (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

ScaAmericana Night: Kyla Brox (Duo), Tortora & Tyzack, The Hanging Stars (Band), Lauren Housley, Maddy and Rich Adams

Blues Festival: Aynsley Lister (Solo), Henrik Freischlader Band, Kyla Brox Band, Kaz Hawkins, Sam Kelly’s Station House, Wille & The Bandits, Catfish, The Revolutionaires, Rainbreakers, Angelo Palladino Trio, Dali & The Darce, Matt Woosey, Will ‘Harmonica’ Wild, George Shovlin & George Lamb, Gus Munro, John P. Taylor Band, Lucy Grubb (Band), John Carroll, Dean Owens & Whiskey Hearts, Tom Attah & Mat Walklate, Martin Harley, Jess Gardham, Southbound, Steve ‘Pablo’ Jones

Scarborough Blues Festival 2018 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

Thorbjorn Risager & The Black Tornado, Kyla Brox Band, Catfish, The Spikedrivers, David Migden & Twisted Roots, Tortora & Tyzack, Mumbo Jumbo, Elles Bailey, Climax Blues Band, Johnny Dickinson, The Stumble, Dale Storr, Greg Coulson, Steve Whalley, Chris James, Jen Low, Stoney Broke, The Mighty Bosscats, Midnite Johnny, Richard Townend, Walklake & Fuschi, Bronwynne Brent

Scarborough Blues Festival 2017 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

Sari Schorr & The Engine Room, Aynsley Lister Band, Kaz Hawkins Band, The Jar Family, Wille & The Bandits, Xander & The Peace Pirates, LaVendore Rogue, Jon Amor, Tortora & Tyzack, Richard Townend, The Producers, Leila Dee, Dave Saunders & Harry Skinner, Richard Townend, Half Hand Hoodoo Blues Band, Vince Lee’s Big Combo, Johnny Dickinson, Karl Moon & Dave Smith, Mumbo Jumbo, Lauren Housley Band, Tom Attah & Mat Walklate, Miles Gilderdale, Bronwynne Brent

Scarborough Blues Festival 2016 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

Aynsley Lister Band, Connie Lush & Blues Shouter, Kyla Brox, Sam Kelly’s Station House, Marcus Malonem, Marcus Bonfanti, Jon Amor & Joel Fisk, Tortora & Tyzack, Wille & The Bandits, Revolutionaires Big Band, Chris James & Martin Fletcher, Rebecca Downes, Karl Moon & Jan Low, Matt Woosey, Tim Eves’ Wolfpack, Benjamin Bassford, Adams & Greaves, Tom Attah, Till Bennewitz, Leeds City Stompers, Red Butler

Scarborough Blues Festival 2015 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

Kyla Brox Band, Wille & The Bandits, LaVendore Rogue, Jon Amor Band, Pat McManus, Guy Tortora, David Migden & The Twisted Roots, Blue Swamp, Jo Harman, Joel Fisk, Matt Woosey, Benjamin Bassford, Johnny Dickinson, Leila Dee, MG Greaves, Goldie Reed, TC & The Moneymakers, Lucy Zirins, Rich Adams, Steve ‘Pablo’ Jones

Shrewsbury Blues Festival

Shrewsbury Theatre of Blues Festival 2013 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Skegness Rock & Blues Festival

Skegness Rock & Blues Festival 2020 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Skegness Rock & Blues Festival 2017 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Skegness Rock & Blues Festival 2016 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

Paul Lamb and The King Snakes, Eugene Hideaway Bridges, Aynsley Lister, Courtney Pine, Colin Blunstone, Dr. Feelgood, Otis Grand and The Big Blues Band, Animals and Friends, Hawkwind, Giles Robson and The Dirty Aces, BabaJack, Snake Davis Band, Sean Webster & The Dead Lines, Blue Swamp Band, The Stumble, Rebecca Downes, Roadhouse, The Della Grants

Skegness Rock & Blues Festival 2015 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

Kyla Brox Band, Band of Friends, Dave Kelly, Marcus Malone Band, Nine Below Zero, John Coghlan’s Quo, BabaJack, The Steve Gibbons Band, The Trevor Burton Band, Laurence Jones Band, Rebecca Downes, Split Whiskers Band, Pete Brown and Krissy Matthews Band, Federal Charm, Sharon Colgan Band, Red Butler

Skegness Rock & Blues Festival 2013 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

Steve Cropper & The Animals and Friends, The Blues Band, Dr Feelgood, Dave Kelly, Gary Fletcher, Leo Lyons & Joe Gooch Hundred Seventy Split, TopTopham & John Idan, Slack Alice, Blue Swamp Band, Trevor Burton Band, Eddie & The Hot Rods, Focus, Laurence Jones, Mick Ralph’s Blues Band, Virgil & The Accelerators

Skegness Rock & Blues Festival 2012 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

Mud Morganfield, Ten Years After, Deborah Bonham Band, Gerry McAvoy’s Band of Friends, Larry Miller Band, John Verity Band, Chantel McGregor, The Stumble, Bowden and Williamson Band, Giles Robson & The Dirty Aces, BabaJack, Cherry Lee Mewis, Virgil and The Accelerators, Steve Rodgers, Stealer featuring Paul Wright, Roadhouse, Juall, Steve (Pablo) Jones

Skegness Rock & Blues Festival 2011 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

Centre Stage: Paul Lamb & The King Snakes, Herbie Goins & The Norman Beaker Band, The Pretty Things, King King, Connie Lush & Blues Shouter, Dr Feelgood, The Hamsters, Nine Below Zero, Slack Alice, Taste, Climax Blues Band, Sandi Thom, Gwyn Ashton Two-Man Blues Army, Gary Fletcher Band, The Ric Lee Blues Project

Jaks Stage: Roadhouse, Clare Free Band

Skyline Pavilion Stage: Steve (Pablo) Jones

Skegness Rock & Blues Festival 2010 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

Centre Stage (Blues): The Blues Band, The Yardbirds, Maggie Bell and Dave Kelly, Animals and Friends, Mick Taylor Band, Snake Davis Band, Ben Waters Band, Gary Fletcher, Gordon Wride & The Electric Revelators, John Williamson and Mike Bowden

Reds Stage (Rock): Nazareth, Deborah Bonham Band, Martin Turner’s Wishbone Ash, Chantel McGregor, Oliver-Dawson Saxon, Praying Mantis, Jay Tamkin Band

Jaks Stage: Gwyn Ashton, Mick Rutherford Band, Bare Bones Boogie Band, Roadhouse

Skegness Rock & Blues Festival 2009 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

Connie Lush and Blues Shouter, Slack Alice, The Stumble, Eric Bell Band, The Mad The Bad and the Dangerous featuring John Otway, Wilko Johnson and The Hamsters, Sean Webster, Kyla Brox Band, Bowden and Williamson, Stephen Dale Petit, Danny Handley and the Jets, Stray, Freebird, Roadhouse, Mark Butcher Band, Lights Out By Nine, Al Hughes, Dave Arcari, The Rats, Supercharge featuring Albie Donnelly, Gugun and Blues Shelter, Karac (alias Pablo Blues Band!)

Skegness Rock & Blues Festival 2008 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

The Blues Band, Danny Bryant’s Redeye Band, British Blues Quintet (featuring Maggie Bell), The Mad The Bad and the Dangerous featuring John Otway, Wilko Johnson and The Hamsters, Kyla Brox Band, John O’Leary Band with Guest Kyla Brox, Dr Feelgood, Slack Alice, Freebird, Eddie and the Hotrods, Gypie Mayo with Incredible Blues Puppies, John Verity Band, The Stumble, Ruthless Blues, Roadhouse

Southport Big Blues Festival

Southport Big Blues Festival 2017 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

Main Stage: Mike Sanchez & His Band, Wille & The Bandits, The Jar Family, LaVendore Rogue, Chris Bevington & Friends, Revolutionaires, Benjamin Bassford

Acoustic Stage: Stoney Broke, George & George, Reece Hillis, Gus Munro

Southport Big Blues Festival 2016 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Southport Big Blues Festival 2015 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Southport Blues Festival 2014 (Photos by Alan White)

Stourbridge Blues Festival

Stourbridge Blues Festival 2015 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Stourbridge Blues Festival 2014 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Tenby Blues Festival

Tenby Blues Festival 2008 (Photos by Carl DeAbreu)

Sherman Robertson, Eugene ‘Hideaway’ Bridges, Sean Webster, Pat Grover, Johnny Dickinson, Ted Crook’s Blues Highway, Jack the Biscuit, The Oli Brown Band, Jay Tamkin , Abie Budgen, Sean Taylor, Big Mama’s Door, Kendall James Band

Thamesfest Music Festival

Thamesfest Music Festival 2015 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Thamesfest Music Festival 2014 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Thamesfest Music Festival 2013 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Upton Blues Festival

Upton Blues Festival 2019 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

Wille & The Bandits, Trafficker, Chris Bevington Organisation, The Achievers, Troy Redfern, Katie Bradley Band, Swampcandy, Connor Selby, Stone Mountain Sinners, Voodoo Sheiks, Never The Bride, Birmingham Community Gospel Choir, Dave Ferra Allstars, Buffa’s Wake

Upton Blues Festival 2017 (Review by Rosy Greer – Photos by Alan White)

Connie Lush, Norman Beaker Band, Trafficker, BabaJack , Tommy Allen & Ray Drury, Mumbo Jumbo, Catfish, Elles Bailey, Steve Ajao Blues Giants, Tipitina, Birmingham Community Gospel Choir, Bluesman Mike Francis, The Folly Bros, Slow Finger, Ian O’Regan, Hannah Aldridge, Rob Lear, Blues Boys Kings, The Gumbo Shakers, The Swaps, Stompin Dave, Mr Wolf

Upton Blues Festival 2016 (Review by Rosy Greer)

Upton Blues Festival 2015 (Photos by Jon Firth)

Upton Blues Festival 2014 (Photos by Alan White)

Upton Blues Festival 2013 (Photos by Alan White)

Wille & The Bandits, Innes Sibun Band, Juke Joints, Tommy Allen & Johnny Hewitt and friends, Micheal Messer Trio, Cliff Stocker’s Slack Alice, Ramon Goose (Acoustic), David Raphael Band, Innes Sibun (Acoustic), Slowburner, Clair Le Brocq (Acoustic), The Fabulous Boogie Boys featuring Sarah Warren, Slide Boy Roy, Nice & Sleazy, The Official Receivers, Chicago Bytes, Dave Onions, The Revelator Band, Little Devils, The Swaps, Shout, Clair Le Brocq & The Bordellos

Upton Blues Festival 2012 (Photos by Alan White)

Wille and The Bandits, Marcus Malone Band, Marcus Bonfanti Band, Dave Arcari, BabaJack, Mumbo-Jumbo, The Producers, The Motives feat. Matt Taylor, Slowburner, Steve Steinhaus, Matt Taylor, Big Mac’s Wholly Soul Band, Virgil & The Accelerators, Chicago Bytes, David Bristow, Dave Onions, LR Pheonix, Outwood Country Riders, Slide Boy Roy, Hip Route Jim, Vincent Flatts Final Drive, Swaps, Clare Free, Sicknote Steve, Workshop with 6 Pesos

Upton Blues Festival 2011 (Photos by Alan White)

Hokie Joint, The Stumble, Simon ‘Honeyboy’ Hickling Band, BabaJack, Jack Blackman, Clare Free, Slide Boy Roy, Juke Joint John, Perry Foster, Clare Free, John Denton Band, Tipitina

Upton Blues Festival 2010 (Photos by Alan White, Phil Richards and Steve Blackman)

King King featuring Alan Nimmo, The Tommy Allen Band, RickShaw Brides, The Dirty Robbers, Dave Arcari, The John Denton Band, Jon Gomm, The Jives, Sisters in Grease (Unplugged), Big Mac’s Wholly Soul Band, Mumbo-Jumbo, Gwyn Ashton, Dynamo’s Rhythm Aces, Will Killeen, Spark-a-Light Gospel Choir, Kris Dollimore, Perry Foster, Jack Blackman, Clive Sheard, Ragtime Jug Orchestra, Bex Marshall, Earl Green & The Right Time

Upton Blues Festival 2009 (Photos by Alan White)

Big Boy Bloater, Ricky Cool & The Hoola Boola Boys, The Big Blues Tribe, The Fabulous Boogie Boys featuring Sarah Warren, Mumbo Jumbo, Slowburner, Route 666, Doctors Orders, Will Killeen, Ragtime Jug Orchestra, Jack Blackman, The Official Receivers, Vincent Flatts Final Drive

Upton Blues Festival 2008 (Photos by Alan White)

Connie Lush and Blues Shouter, Paul Jones and the Blues Band, Ian Siegal Band, Michael Roach Band, Gary Fletcher, Slide Boy Roy, Spike Drivers, Graham Robinson, Slowburner, Sam Payne, Perry Foster, Courtland Bresner, Graham Robinson, Workshop with Michael Roach, Paul Jones and Paul Oliver

Upton Blues Festival 2007 (Review and photos by Alan White)

Upton Blues Festival 2006 (Photos by Alan White)

Upton Blues Festival 2005 (Review by Steve Wosket – Photos by Alan White)

Warrington R&B Festival

Warrington R&B Festival 2012 (Photos by Alan White)

Main Stage: The Producers, Cadillac Kings, The Firebird Smith Big Band, Escape Committee, Forty4

Acoustic Stage: Tommy Allen and Johnny Hewitt, Colin and Joe Walker, Blues Boy Dan Owen, Forty4

Warrington R&B Festival 2009 (Photos by Alan White)

Main Stage: The Stumble, The Cadillac Kings, The Escape Committee, Smokehouse Blues Band, Soul Provider

Acoustic Stage: Lucy Zirins, Alex McKown, Pete Price, Gerry Cooper, David Soper and Mike Kyle

 

more details coming soon …

________________________________________________________________________________

If any reader wishes to contribute an event review or photos (festival or gig) please email alan@earlyblues.com

 ________________________________________________________________________________